Privacy Policy

 

Our Commitment

Our commitment to protecting your privacy is important to us at Kenelec Scientific Pty Ltd ACN 064 373 717, known as ‘KS’ throughout this policy. As KS operates in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles, we are committed to the safe handling, management and security of your personal information. Our highly trained staff are dedicated to providing you with the best possible quality service and experience with KS. This includes the protection of your privacy.

 

About this Policy

This Privacy Policy is intended to explain how KS collects, uses, manages and protects your information and data. It extends to both our control and processing of your personal information in compliance with our company policies and procedures. By using our website, engaging with us (including via social media or other channels), or otherwise acquiring any product or service from us, you agree to and accept the contents of this Privacy Policy.

 

Why we Collect Information

KS collects your personal information primarily to enable us to provide you with the specific service and assistance you require from our key provision areas which are Sales, Service and Calibration and Rental. Information and data collected is also required to assist us to run our business and to improve the quality of our services and performance, including staff training, accounting, risk management, record keeping, archiving, systems development, developing new products and services and undertaking planning, research and statistical analysis.

 

What Information we Collect

The personal information collected and stored by KS depends on your relationship with us and may be publicly or privately gathered. It may include and is not limited to one or more of the following; your name, occupation, company name, employer details, ABN (Australian Business Number), position, professional qualifications, memberships, addresses, contact phone numbers, contact email address, credit card details, banking details and data relating to goods being serviced or calibrated.

 

There is no obligation for you to provide KS with any of your personal information but if you choose not to disclose such, we may not be able to provide the quality level of assistance, goods or services that you require.

 

How Information is Collected

Personal information is collected from various sources such as direct and indirect communication with you including and not limited to one or more of the following; communication in person, via telephone, via email, via our website, enquiries, surveys, applications, forms, contracts, via our suppliers and or manufacturers, research, industry directories. Information about you obtained directly from you or from other sources will be kept confidential. This extends to the source being kept confidential unless otherwise agreed to by the source.

 

Sharing your Information

For the purpose of providing you with our services, at times our authorized staff will be required to disclose your personal information or service and calibration data to our suppliers and manufacturers, our staff, contractors or service providers and IT systems administrators, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfill our obligations to you. Sharing your information when required enables us to obtain and provide you with product and service reviews and feedback, product information, services and support, coordinate the provision of credit, processing of warranties and coordinating the installation of goods.

 

KS will provide you with notification in advance for the intent to release your personal information or data into the public domain and where practical, will not proceed to do so without your consent unless obliged by law. If our laboratories are required to release your information and data by law, we will provide you with notification of having done so.

 

In some circumstances we will use or disclose personal information to react to unlawful activity, breaching of terms regarding credit or otherwise, serious misconduct, or to reduce or prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety. This includes and is not limited to sharing your information with organisations outside KS such as government departments, legal authorities, professional advisers, accountants, lawyers, credit providers and debt collection agencies.

 

Security and Stored Information

KS holds your personal information and data in either electronic or hard copy form. If you provide information to us electronically, we retain this information in our computer systems and databases which includes computer software programs and internet servers. If you provide information to us in hard copy this information is normally retained in our files and at times a copy is made to our electronic files. During calibration, servicing and testing of equipment, any information gathered including records and electronic data are held securely. Reports sent by electronic means are protected by security measures to limit access or alteration by unauthorised access by third parties.

 

Information held is also used to fulfill our legal obligations and to ensure compliance with the standards and requirements applicable to our organization. Reasonable steps will be taken to destroy or de-identify personal information and data when it is no longer needed for any purpose.

 

KS utilises security measures and procedures to safeguard and protect your information. This includes taking reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and for the management in the event of a security breach.

Security risks do change at times however we will remain vigilant in our efforts to protect your personal information. At times links may be provided by KS for you to access external websites. Such sites should be contacted directly to view their privacy policies. KS disclaims any liability for other websites.

 

Marketing

At times KS may send you marketing communications via email, regular mail or other promotional channels about products and services we feel may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by following the opt-out instructions provided in the communication received, or by contacting us directly. You will still continue to receive transactional emails such as order confirmations and invoices.

 

Our Website

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. A cookie is a small file that our site may place on your computer or mobile device and collects information about your browsing behavior and preferences over time. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information. You may reject or block cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their Privacy Policy.

 

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

 

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.

 

Accessing and Updating your Information

KS encourages you to update your details so we can deliver better service to you. We aim to keep the personal information we hold about you accurate and complete. If you think our records need to be corrected or you wish to access your personal information please contact our office. KS will often require that requested changes be made in writing.

 

We will generally provide you with access to your personal information subject to some exceptions permitted by law. When making a request, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek in order to help us retrieve the information.

 

KS will verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make, this includes providing us satisfactory proof of identity as determined by us. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to verify that they have your permission to act or will contact you directly to seek your permission.

 

KS reserves the right to charge a fee to cover our reasonable costs of locating the information and providing it to you.

 

There are circumstances under Australian privacy laws where we may not give you access to the personal information we hold about you. For example, we can’t give you access if it would unreasonably affect someone else’s privacy or if giving you access poses a serious threat to someone’s life, health or safety.

 

Complaints

Should you wish to lodge a complaint you may contact KS via phone or in writing via our website, email or post. Contact details for you to submit a complaint are provided in this Privacy Policy.

 

All complaints received will be dealt with fairly and in a timely manner considering all the circumstances of the complaint. In most cases, we expect that complaints will be investigated, and a response generally provided within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex and our investigation may take longer, we will contact you and advise you of this.

 

We may ask you to submit your complaint in writing. We may discuss and share your complaint with our staff and our service providers and others as required and appropriate.

 

Contact KS

If you would like further information about how we manage your personal information, or if you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or wish to lodge a complaint, please contact us.

 

Managing Director
Kenelec Scientific Pty Ltd
ABN 88 064 373 717
23 Redland Drive
Mitcham VIC 3132
Australia
Ph: +61-3-98731022
Email: info@kenelec.com.au
Website: www.kenelec.com.au

 

Rev C | 3 Jan 2019

Sign up for the lastest news from Kenelec Scientific

[]
1 Step 1
First Name
Last name
Previous
Next